fbpx

St. Thomas to BVI Ferry Schedules

As long as you have your passport, it’s easy to travel between St. Thomas and the British Virgin Islands via ferry. There is direct ferry service to several of the BVI’s from Red Hook. There is also service to Tortola from Charlotte Amalie. Other islands in the BVI can be connected to from Tortola.

 
stj_bvi_ferry
 

Red Hook, St. Thomas to BVI Ferry Schedule

Operated by InterIsland Boat Services,.
Please call for rates and to confirm schedule.
Telephone:  (340) 776-6597
www.interislandboatservices.com

St. Thomas to Tortola Ferry Schedule

Red Hook, St. Thomas to West End, Tortola

Sunday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 4pm
Monday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 3pm
Tuesday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 3pm
Wednesday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 3pm
Thursday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 3pm
Friday  7:15am, 8am, 11am, 4:30pm
Saturday 7:15am, 8am, 11am, 3pm

West End, Tortola to Red Hook, St. Thomas

Sunday  8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 5:15pm
Monday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 4:15pm
Tuesday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 4:15pm
Wednesday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 4:15pm
Thursday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 4:15pm
Friday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 5:30pm
Saturday 8am, 9:15am, 12:15pm, 4:15pm

 

 
 

St. Thomas to Jost Van Dyke Ferry Schedule

Red Hook, St. Thomas to Jost Van Dyke
Sunday 8am, 4pm
Monday 8am, 3pm
Tuesday 8am, 3pm
Wednesday 8am, 3pm
Thursday —–
Friday 8am, 2pm
Saturday 8am, 3pm

Jost Van Dyke to Red Hook, St. Thomas

Sunday 9:15am, 5:30pm
Monday 9:15am, 4:00pm
Tuesday 9:15am, 4:00pm
Wednesday 9:15am, 4:00pm
Thursday —–
Friday 9:15am, 3:00pm
Saturday 9:15am, 4:00pm

 

 
 

St. Thomas to Virgin Gorda Ferry Schedule

Red Hook, St. Thomas to Virgin Gorda

Sunday 8am
Thursday 8am

Virgin Gorda to Red Hook, St. Thomas

Sunday 3pm
Thursday 3pm

 

St. Thomas to Anegada, BVI Ferry Schedule

1st Sunday of the Month

Red Hook, St. Thomas to Anegada

7:30am

Anegada to Red Hook, St. Thomas

4:00pm

 
 

 
 

Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas to BVI Ferry Schedule

Operated by Smith’s Ferry Services,.
Please call for rates and to confirm schedule.
Telephone:  (340) 775-7292

If Charlotte Amalie is more convenient for you, there are daily boats from the Seaplane Terminal downtown to Tortola. The route stops at West End first and then on to Road Town, which is in the middle of Tortola and where there are daily ferries to Virgin Gorda.

Charlotte Amalie, STT to Tortola Ferry Schedule

Charlotte Amalie to West End / Road Town

Sunday 11:15am, 2:15pm, 5:15pm
Monday 8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm
Tuesday 8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm
Wednesday 8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm
Thursday 8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm
Friday  8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm
Saturday 8:25am, 12:15pm, 2pm, 3:30pm, *4:30pm, *5pm

Road Town to Charlotte Amalie

Sunday 8:45am
Monday 6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm
Tuesday 6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm
Wednesday 6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm
Thursday 6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm
Friday  6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm
Saturday 6:45am, 9:45am, *11:35am, *2pm

West End to Charlotte Amalie

Sunday 9:15am
Monday 7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm
Tuesday 7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm
Wednesday 7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm
Thursday 7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm
Friday  7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm
Saturday 7am, 10:15, *12:15am, *2:30pm

It’s always smart to call and confirm rates and availability the day before. But times marked with an * are especially subject to availability.

Ferries from Tortola to other islands in the BVI

Even though some islands only have direct ferry service from or to St. Thomas on certain days of the week or month, you may still be able to get there by going through Tortola. You just have to be a little flexible with your schedule. And when you’re on vacation, that’s a little easier, right?

Ferries between Tortola / Virgin Gorda and Tortola / Anegada

Speedy’s Ferry Service also has some routes between Tortola and Virgin Gorda.

 

Do you have more questions (or answers) about taking the ferry between St. Thomas and the British Virgin Islands?

Let us know in the comments below what we missed!

 
 

More info on traveling in the Virgin Islands:

 
 

Post Discussion

0 thoughts on “St. Thomas to BVI Ferry Schedules

  1. Misty Mingo

    Will be coming in town and would like to go from St.Thomas to Jost on Saturday. Is that possible? We heard the ferry may be shut down?

    Thanks!
    Misty

    1 year ago

Add a comment